June 3, 2020
[…] Additionally, the Court of Appeals has previously held that “a physician’s report requesting medical treatment for a specified condition constitutes a claim” and a physician’s “submission of medical records and his billing constituted” a claim pursuant to the definition of claim in ORS 656.005(6). See Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Smith, 117 Or App 224, 227, 843 P2d 1000 (1992); Reynolds Metals v. Rogers, 157 Or App 147, 151, 967 P2d 1251 (1998). The carrier relied on the language of ORS 656.267(1) which states that a new/omitted condition claim “is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical services for the new/omitted condition, nor by actually providing such medical services.” The court indicated the carrier’s reliance on this language was “misplaced” with regard to the initiation of a claim.