December 21, 2020
[…] Potentially, an objection from a claimant or a provider to the denial of a condition could constitute an “appeal” as this word is used in the statute, giving another basis to obtain an exam.  It seems unlikely “appeal” would be construed to mean an appeal to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, as the litigation process restricts the employers ability to require a claimant to attend any examination except as permitted by the civil rules (CR 35).

Another significant change to RCW 51.36.070 is a new requirement for the exam to “be at a place reasonable convenient to the injured worker,” which is defined as a “a place where residents in the injured worker’s community would normally travel to seek medical care for the same specialty as the examiner.”  The law further states that alternatively, telemedicine should be utilized “if the Department determines telemedicine is appropriate.”